Cookie notice

COOKIE BANNER
In order to ensure that you have the best experience, VERBUND Tourismus GmbH (Berghotel Malta) would like to use its own and third-party cookies for technical, analytical and marketing purposes and social plugins based on your (revocable) consent on the website. For more information, please read our cookie statement. [Button: "Ich stimme zu" oder ähnliches Wording]
COOKIE STATEMENT
WebDirect cookie statement
As of May 2020
VERBUND Tourismus GmbH, Europaplatz 2, 1150 Vienna, +43 05031339130, office@berghotelmalta.at It is particularly important to us to protect your personal data adequately. We therefore observe the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data and data security: in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG"). This cookie declaration describes how we collect personal data with cookies and other methods, including so-called "pixels" on our website www.berghotelmalta.at ("page").
1. General information about cookies and pixels
1.1. Cookies
Cookies are small units of electronic information that a website sends to the browser of a website visitor and that are stored on his hard drive. We store cookies on your computer when you visit our website. With the help of cookies, our website can save important data in order to provide you with our services and to make the use of the website more convenient.
There is a general distinction between cookies that require consent and those that do not require consent. The exact list can be found under point 2.
If you have concerns about storing cookies on your device, you can set your browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being stored so that you can decide whether you want to allow it. You can also delete cookies from your device. However, if you block or delete cookies, certain functions of the websites you visit may not work properly.
If you would like to object to the use of cookies as described in this declaration and there is no direct method for this (e.g. in the settings of your browser), please contact office@berghotelmalta.at.
1.2. pixel
Pixels (also known as "web beacons" or "clear gifs") are electronic files that usually consist of an image composed of a pixel and that can be embedded in a website or in an email to send information such as Example of a newsletter. We could possibly use pixels to store cookies on your end device or to recognize them there when you use our services.
2nd Cookies used
When you call up the page or view our personalized advertising, we automatically collect data using cookies, if necessary with your consent. We also allow certain third parties to store cookies. As a result, we will inform you which cookies are actually used on our site and for what purposes:
2.1. Cookies that do not require consent
"Necessary cookies" and "functionality cookies" are cookies that do not require consent and are necessary in order to be able to provide you with our website and the related services and to operate our website. They serve the proper functionality and security of our website. These cookies are therefore necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests in providing a user-friendly and secure website.
We use the following cookies that do not require consent:
Cookie Processed data
2.2. Cookies requiring consent
"Tracking cookies", "marketing cookies" and "web analysis cookies" are cookies that require consent and record your usage behavior and your interactions with our website. This enables us to tailor our online offer for you as well as to place suitable advertising for you. We only set such cookies on the basis of your revocable consent via the cookie banner.
2.2.1. Analysis of the use of our services
We use the information we collect through cookies to analyze how our site is used and to generate reports on site usage. We use cookies to monitor your use of the site and to improve your user experience and the quality of the site. These cookies are only activated after your consent via the cookie banner:
Google Analytics
If you have given your consent to cookies, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities on our website and to provide us with other services related to the use of the website. Pseudonymous user profiles of users can be created from the processed data. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. As far as we know, the IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent the use of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can find further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options on the Google website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners.
[weitere Cookies – gegebenenfalls mit Erklärung – auflisten]
2.2.2. Personalized advertising
If you have given your consent, we use the information we collect via the following cookies so that we can show you personalized advertising:
[Cookies – gegebenenfalls mit Erklärung – auflisten]
2.2.3. Market research
We use the information we collect through cookies to pursue our interest in market research (i.e. analyzing market segmentation, trends, user preferences and behavior, researching products or services, or analyzing the effectiveness of marketing or advertising) and on product development (such as analyzing the characteristics of market segments or a group of users or the performance of the site in order to improve them). The following cookies are activated after your consent:
[Cookies – gegebenenfalls mit Erklärung – auflisten]
3rd Social plugins
The following plugins from social media platforms are integrated on our website, which are only activated on the basis of your consent to social plugins:
• Facebook social plugins of the social network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
• Instagram social plugin of the social network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. Data protection declaration: https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388
• Social plugin from YouTube of the third-party provider Google. Data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy, possibility to object: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
• Pinterest social plugin from Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. Data protection declaration: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
When you visit a page on our website that contains such a social plug-in, your device establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective provider. However, we have no influence on the extent of your data by the respective social network provider and can only subsequently inform you according to our current level of knowledge:
By integrating the social plugins on our website, the respective provider of the social network receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our online offer. If you are logged into the respective social network, the provider can assign your visit to your specific account on the platform. If you are not a member of the social networks, there is still the possibility that the respective provider will find out and save your IP address.
Based on this data about your visit to our website and your use of our online offer, usage profiles about you can be created by the respective provider of the social network. Further information on data collection and the processing and use of data by the respective provider of the social network can be found in the data protection statements linked above.
We ourselves do not process any of your data when you interact with social plugins on our website. Therefore, we do not know which data the respective platform collects, stores and uses.
4th Data storage
A distinction is made between temporary and permanent cookies. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". These temporary cookies are only stored for the duration of your current visit to our website and only exist until you close your browser. These temporary cookies make it easier for you to use our website (for example, by adapting user settings to sort the references and choose a language according to your needs). Session cookies are only valid for the duration of your specific visit to the website and are then automatically deleted.
We also use "persistent cookies". These permanent cookies have a longer lifespan and are not automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies have the purpose, in particular, of improving your user experience when you visit our website again by adapting the website to your personal needs and thereby optimizing loading times. We try to store cookies with a maximum lifespan of 5 years or to allow this. A cookie has a longer lifespan only in special circumstances, for example for security reasons (such as fraud prevention) and only when absolutely necessary. Of course, you can also delete these cookies yourself at any time using your browser settings.
If you have further questions about the periods of data storage, please contact us using the contact details below.
5. Questions or complaints
We want you to be in control of how we use your personal information. You can exercise this control in the following ways:
• You have the right to information about the personal data we process about you;
• You can inform us of any changes to your personal data or you can ask us to correct incorrect or incomplete data;
• In certain cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you or to restrict its processing;
• In certain cases, you can ask us to send your personal data to a third party (data portability);
• Where we use your personal data based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.
You also have the right to object if the processing serves the purposes of direct marketing. You can also object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for this from your particular situation. Such an objection can be made in particular against processing based on a legitimate interest or on the basis of public interest.
You also have the option to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. The authority responsible for us is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.
Before you complain to the authorities or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us at office@berghotelmalta.at or our data protection officer at datenschutz@verbund.com. So that we can process your request and to ensure that personal data is not released to unauthorized third parties, please direct the request with clear identification of yourself and a brief description of the extent to which you exercise the rights listed above.
6. Changes to the statement
Just as business changes constantly, this cookie statement will change from time to time. If you would like to track these changes, we invite you to check from time to time in this cookie statement whether anything has changed.